image

Real Name:
Olawale Ashimi

Music Genre:
Soul
R&B
Afropop
Afrobeat

Record Label:
Chocolate City

Date of birth:
09-05-1986

Age:
31

Nationality:
NIGERIA



Edit

Brymo

  • Background
  • Break
  • Did you know?

Olawale Ashimi was born in 1986, the son of a carpenter father and a petty trading mother. He grew up in the neighbourhood of Okokomaiko. He received a primary education at Aganju Aka Primary School between 1990 and 1997. Between 1997 and 2003, he attended Ajangbadi High School, the local public secondary school. He gained admission into Lagos State University to study zoology but had to drop out due to financial constraints. In 1999, when he was 14, Brymo wrote his first song. Pleased with his results, the young Olawale was inspired to pursue a career in music.

 

Since his debut in 2008, Brymo has continued to gather following. He recorded his first album with the help of a promoter back in Okokomaiko, Lagos where he grew up. The success of his debut album 'Brymstone' had seen him to a record deal with nigeria's Chocolate City. 


The video to his song 'Shawdy' off the album had made it to the charts, generating some attention.
He went on to record his sophomore album '#TheSonOfaKapenta' with 'Chocolate city' in 2012 after making massive appearances on hit records such as 'Love wantintin', 'Oleku' and 'L.o.v.e U'. '#TheSonOfaKapenta’ consist hits such as 'Good morning', 'Ara' and 'Omoge campus', many listeners consider these songs special. In May 2013, he separated from the label to become an independent act.

On October 1, 2013 he released his first single as an independent artiste titled 'Down' and was followed by his third studio album; his first as an independent artiste. The album, titled ' Merchants, Dealers & Slaves (M, D & S) ' was released on October 20, 2013 gained an instant critical acclaim. The album was inspired by happenings all around Africa, especially his home country Nigeria.

Since his debut in 2008, Brymo has continued to gather following. He recorded his first album with the help of a promoter back in Okokomaiko, Lagos where he grew up. The success of his debut album 'Brymstone' had seen him to a record deal with one of Africa’s foremost labels, Chocolate City.


The video to his song 'Shawdy' off the album had made it to the charts, generating some attention. He went on to record his sophomore album '#TheSonOfaKapenta' with 'Chocolate city' in 2012 after making massive appearances on hit records such as 'Love wantintin', 'Oleku' and 'L.o.v.e U'. '#TheSonOfaKapenta’ consist hits such as 'Good morning', 'Ara' and 'Omoge campus', many listeners consider these songs special. In May 2013, he separated from the label to become an independent act.


On October 1, 2013 he released his first single as an independent artiste titled 'Down' and was followed by his third studio album; his first as an independent artiste. The album, titled ' Merchants, Dealers & Slaves (M, D & S) ' was released on October 20, 2013 gained an instant critical acclaim. The album was inspired by happenings all around Africa, especially his home country Nigeria.

Did you know Brymo wanted to break his contract with Chocolate City in 2013?

Discography

  • image
    Brymstone 'Debut Album'

    Released in 2007

    Produced by Bujoc Records

  • image
    TheSonOfaKapenta

    Released in 2012

    Produced by Chocolate City

    BUY

  • image
    Merchants, Dealers, & Slaves

    Released in 2013

    Produced by Chocolate City

    BUY

  • image
    Tabula Rasa

    Released in 2014

    Produced by Brymo

    BUY

  • image
    Trance

    Released in 2015

    Produced by Tate Music Group

    BUY

  • image
    Kl?tôr?s

    Released in 2016

    Produced by Brymo

    Download

References

  • https://www.facebook.com/officialbrymo/info


Singles

  • 2011
    Title Album
    Ara Single
  • 2010
    Title Album
    Oleku ft Ice Prince Everybody Loves Ice
  • 2013
    Title Album
    Down Single
  • 2012
    Title Album
    Good Morning #TheSonOfaKapenta

Videos