image

Real Name:
Michael Stephens

Music Genre:
AfroHiphop
Rap

Record Label:
Rugged Records

Date of birth:
20-09-1976

Age:
41

Nationality:
NIGERIA



Edit

Ruggedman

  • Background
  • Break
  • Did you know?

 

Ruggedman launched himself into the music in 90’s. He owns a personal label in Nigeria, RUGGED RECORDS. He is also working on a clothing line called "20th Sept" Wear that is named after his birthday.

 

Ruggedman has performed alongside international acts like KC & Jojo, Guru, Sean Paul, Wyclef Jean, Akon, Wayne Wonder, Ja Rule, Kevin Little, Maxie Priest, Kanye West, LL.Cool J, T.Pain, Nas, Nelly and so many more. He has also performed in London, South Africa, Ghana, Germany. Wales, etc.

 

Ruggedman is the most featured rapper in Nigeria -- featured in over 180 tracks.
He has award winning albums to his credit all under his Rugged Records.

 

A graduate of political science from Lagos State University, Ọ̀jọ́, Ruggedman started exploring music in 1989. He produced his own songs and released two tracks in 1999, both which were well-played on radio. Ruggedman launched himself into the music industry in 1999, eventually becoming the most featured rapper in Nigeria. His albums are all released on his personal label, Rugged Records. Ruggedman has performed worldwide alongside international acts like KC & Jojo, Guru, Sean Paul, Wyclef Jean, Akon, Wayne Wonder, Ja Rule, Kevin Little, Maxie Priest, Kanye West, LL Cool J, T-Pain, Nas, and Nelly. He has also worked with and featured many Nigerian and international artists on his albums, including Tuface Idibia, P-Square, 9ice, Flavour N'abania, Josh (from The Tatu Clan of Congo), M.I, Ice Prince, JJC Skillz, Jamaican Stylo G, Niyola, George Nathaniel, Gerelyn,Morell, Da Grin, Chinaydu, Terry G, Mbryo, Funbi, Reminisce and Wande Coal.

 

Ruggedman's record label, Rugged Records, signed its first act, singer MBRYO, in September 2012. MBRYO was featured on Ruggedman's “Ruggedy Baba pt 2,″ produced by Blaize Beatz. Money Making Music, Ruggedman's 2012 album, is a collaboration with MBRYO as part of a promotion for the new artist, with guest appearances by Terry G and Funbi.

 

Ruggedman has hosted the prestigious NB Plc sponsored Star Quest Reality TV Talent Show in 2009, 2010, and 2011

 

 

 

Discography

  • image
    Thy Album Come

    Released in 2005

    Produced by Rugged Records

    BUY

  • image
    Ruggedy Baba

    Released in 2007

    Produced by Rugged Records

    BUY

  • image
    Untouchable

    Released in 2010

    Produced by Rugged Records

    BUY

  • image
    Money Making Music

    Released in 2012

    Produced by Rugged Records

    BUY

References

  • http://rugged-records.com/index.php/default/rugged


Singles

  • 2004
    Title Album
    Ehen Thy Album Come
  • 2005
    Title Album
    Peace or War Thy Album Come