image

Real Name:
Churchill Sosa De Gusto

Music Genre:
Reggae
Reggaeton

Record Label:
Dubplate Inc

Date of birth:
23-04-1974

Age:
43

Nationality:
NIGERIA



Edit

Rymzo

  • Background
  • Break
  • Did you know?

Rymzo was first famous in live music cafes as a lead vocalist to one of the most popular rock/reggae bands in Nigeria's Niger-Delta region in the early 1990s known as "The Vintage Band" a band that metamorphosed from the "The Difference Jazz Band". They won the maiden edition of the Benson and Hedges regional "Grab the Mic" contest in Benin City with Rymzo then known as "Coolrymes" as lead singer and band leader.

 

 

Rymzo performing at a music cafe in 1999. Rymzo produced his first album "Take Mediocre Off The Stage" in 2005 which had the hit single "Rock n Roll" that was a nationwide chartbuster in 2004 prior to the album release. "Rock n Roll" had earlier been released as a hit single in 2004, sealing Rymzo's position as the biggest new Reggae sensation in Nigeria at the time. 

 

 

His second album "Mysterious" came out in 2006. As a renowned producer, Rymzo has worked or performed in so many musical projects, radio commercials for individuals and companies, media station IDs and has also worked in collaboration or as a producer with several top Nigerian music artistes such as Tunde and Wunmi Obe, Segun Obe, Kefee, Goldie, Sunny Neji, Muma Gee, Sammy Okposo, Charly Boy, Sound Sultan, Lady D, Orits Wiliki, Ras Kimono, Felix Duke, Oritshe Femi and Da grin, Ruggedman, Nomoreloss, Mr Kool, 2face Idibia, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, Freestyle, Da tribe, Francis Goldman, Modele.

 

 

Rymzo tours with his 8 man band( The 12 tribes) and has graced the same stage with many great reggae artiste including Steel Pulse, Anthony B, Capleton, 2face Idibia, P Square, Morgan Heritage, Victor Essiet(The Mandators), Majek Fashek, General Levy, Alpha Blondy, Maxi Priest, and Shaggy.

Discography

  • image
    Take Mediocres Off The Stage

    Released in 2005

    Produced by Blue Pie Records

    BUY

  • image
    Mysterious

    Released in 2006

    Produced by Dubplate Inc

    BUY

  • image
    Salute Jah

    Released in 2011

    Produced by Dubplate Inc

    BUY

  • image
    My Jungle

    Released in 2014

    Produced by Dubplate Inc

    BUY

References

  • Bio by Churchill Sosa De Gusto


Singles

  • 2004
    Title Album
    Rock n Roll Take Mediocres Off The Stage
  • 2005
    Title Album
    Government Mysterious
  • 2014
    Title Album
    I'm No Santa Claus My Jungle

    Listen