image

Real Name:
Kindele Aixe

Music Genre:
Reggae

Record Label:
Jah Ova Evil Records

Date of birth:
28-05-1986

Age:
30

Nationality:
UNITED STATES



Edit

Tuff Like Iron

  • Background
  • Break
  • Did you know?

Tuff like Iron is a fashion designer turned musician from New York. As an undeniable firebrand,she is inspired by her Trinidadian heritage and a kaleidoscopic life lived between Kingston and Brooklyn.

 

At the top of 2014 she released her Jah Ova Evil produced debut‘1986 - EP’ and has since arrested the attention of roots reggae masses with the singles ‘I’m Talking To You’, ‘Equal Rights’,‘Keep Your Head Up’and ‘Mr. Babywrong’ feat Zionites.

 

In February 2015, her eponymous ‘Tuff Like Iron’ single appeared on the Black Roots Riddim produced by Fyakin of Nyle Banks Music. The song is the artist’s own affirmation of her purpose in the musical jungle. It skillfully doubles as an anthem for all determined to rise above adversity and seek a higher consciousness.

 

 

For her electric live performance style, Tuff Like Iron has been featured in the Sacramento Examiner. She has also been featured on the World A Reggae network. This year the urban-roots artist is set to appear on the cover of California based Irie Mag for its April, 2015 issue (“The 420 issue”) dedicated to artists like who just like Tuff, have been helping to strengthen the marijuana legalization movement.

Discography

  • image
    1986 - EP

    Released in 2014

    Produced by Jah Ova Evil Records

    BUY

References

Singles

  • 2013
    Title Album
    I'm Talking To You 1986 - EP

    Listen

  • 2014
    Title Album
    Keep Your Head Up 1986 - EP

    Listen

  • 2015
    Title Album
    Chair Gone Down Single

    Listen

  • 2015
    Title Album
    Orange Peel Single

    Listen


Videos

  • Keep Your Head Up
  • I'm Talking To You
  • Tuff Like Iron
  • Almighty One